Jump to content


Photo

using menu only (no toolbar, no slit)

menu only no toolbar

Best Answer maaaatteo , 07 October 2014 - 02:14 PM

b ) use alternative workspace method

Blackbox > Configuration > Misc > Workspaces > Alt Method

 

that worked!!!!  

 

after all, it seems that bb4win will remain installed anyway  :biggrin:

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 maaaatteo

maaaatteo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 06 October 2014 - 11:42 AM

[color=rgb(51,51,51);font-family:arial;font-size:13px;background-color:rgb(227,227,227);]Hi there! Does anyone know if it's possible to use the "menu" only? Like this image (photoshopped)?[/color]

 

Posted Image

 

[color=rgb(51,51,51);font-family:arial;font-size:13px;background-color:rgb(227,227,227);]In fact i'd like to use only the right-click menu functionality and leaving everything as it is, including of course windows toolbar.[/color]



#2 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,204 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 06 October 2014 - 01:22 PM

If you are using blackboxbar or bbleanbar, simply unload it from the menu (Configuration/Plugins/Load/Unload). You can also unload the slit this way.

If you are using the native toolbar, untilck it from the menu (Configuration/Misc./Enanble Toolbar).



#3 maaaatteo

maaaatteo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 06 October 2014 - 02:28 PM

 

 

[color=rgb(40,40,40);font-family:helvetica, arial, sans-serif;]If you are using the native toolbar, untilck it from the menu (Configuration/Misc./Enanble Toolbar).[/color]

 

In this way i could remove everything related to bb4win but the right-click menu. Thanks!

 

But in order to show the windows taskbar, i tried to add the following line to extensions.rc:

blackbox.options.hideTaskbar: false

The result is OK until the right-click menu is called: after that, the windows taskbar disappear!!

See this record https://dl.dropboxus...6729/bb4win.avi

 

Any ideas?



#4 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,204 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 06 October 2014 - 03:01 PM

Windows taskbar can't be shown when BB is set as shell. Otherwise, you get results as such. But why would you need to use Windows' taskbar? I mean the purpose of BB is to get rid of Windows' shortcomings and utilize a universal stylistic approach. Otherwise, you could stick to Windows and if you want a right-click menu you could use PK Menu or some similar app...


  • starstuff and KillingSpree like this

#5 0eas

0eas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 October 2014 - 03:35 PM

You can leave explorer as the default shell and then set blackbox to open at startup (with settings that shows windows taskbar & desktop).

Perhaps put a shortcut to blackbox in your startup folder of your start menu (or how ever startups are made?)



#6 maaaatteo

maaaatteo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 06 October 2014 - 07:01 PM

Windows taskbar can't be shown when BB is set as shell. Otherwise, you get results as such. But why would you need to use Windows' taskbar? I mean the purpose of BB is to get rid of Windows' shortcomings and utilize a universal stylistic approach.

 

That's what i did until now, but (for some reason i don't know) sometimes windows are replicated themselves over the desktops, so for example i find the same instance of chrome opened on desktop 1, 2 ,3 etc.. In the past few days i've been trying windows 10, and as MS included (finally!) multiple desktops, 

i'd prefere to leave the management of multiple desktops to Windows instead of bb4win, in order not to have such problems. 

 

 

 

Otherwise, you could stick to Windows and if you want a right-click menu you could use PK Menu or some similar app...
 

 

This could be the right way for my needs. Googling for "pk menu" was really hard, i found something here http://www.myfavouriteplaces.org/pk/ is this the right place? And what about "similar apps", coulld you give me some hints? I'm sorry the post has become OT :( I really like bb4win



#7 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,204 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 07 October 2014 - 06:25 AM

 

This could be the right way for my needs. Googling for "pk menu" was really hard, i found something here http://www.myfavouriteplaces.org/pk/ is this the right place? And what about "similar apps", coulld you give me some hints? I'm sorry the post has become OT :( I really like bb4win

No, this has nothing to do with PK Menu. Here it is... Please bear in mind this is an OLD app, back in the days when alternative shells started cropping up and this menu was used by people who needed their flexibility without abandoning explorer. Didn't last for long... :) Good thing about PK Menu is it had lots of skins to go with various themes. If you need more skins, please let me know.

 

Attached File  PKMenu.zip   859.11KB   11 downloads


  • maaaatteo likes this

#8 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 07 October 2014 - 08:57 AM

"That's what i did until now, but (for some reason i don't know) sometimes windows are replicated themselves over the desktops, so for example i find the same instance of chrome opened on desktop 1, 2 ,3 etc.."

 

you can try two things:

a) run blackbox as admin

b ) use alternative workspace method

Blackbox > Configuration > Misc > Workspaces > Alt Method


  • pitkon and maaaatteo like this

#9 maaaatteo

maaaatteo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 October 2014 - 02:06 PM

No, this has nothing to do with PK Menu. Here it is... Please bear in mind this is an OLD app, back in the days when alternative shells started cropping up and this menu was used by people who needed their flexibility without abandoning explorer. Didn't last for long... :) Good thing about PK Menu is it had lots of skins to go with various themes. If you need more skins, please let me know.

 

Posted ImagePKMenu.zip

 

thanks, i'll give it a try!


  • pitkon likes this

#10 maaaatteo

maaaatteo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 October 2014 - 02:14 PM   Best Answer

b ) use alternative workspace method

Blackbox > Configuration > Misc > Workspaces > Alt Method

 

that worked!!!!  

 

after all, it seems that bb4win will remain installed anyway  :biggrin:


  • pitkon likes this

#11 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 07 October 2014 - 04:58 PM

btw: your original idea - not hiding explorer:

 

blackbox seems to be ready for this:

"blackbox.options.hideExplorer" "blackbox.options.hideTaskbar"

 

set these to false and the explorer widgets will not be hidden.

unfortunately it has to be in extensions.rc not in blackbox.rc.. just tried it.



#12 maaaatteo

maaaatteo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 October 2014 - 11:54 PM

btw: your original idea - not hiding explorer: blackbox seems to be ready for this: "blackbox.options.hideExplorer" "blackbox.options.hideTaskbar" set these to false and the explorer widgets will not be hidden.

See my post (no.3),it's not working properly, at least for me (fresh installation on Windows 10) I will try on Windows 7 when possible

unfortunately it has to be in extensions.rc not in blackbox.rc.. just tried it.

Why unfortunately? What does that change?

#13 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 08:24 AM

ah allright, i skipped that message.. yes it's kinda unstable and disappears from time to time. i tried it yesterday and observed similar stuff - taskbar disappearing and not sticky (i.e. not on all workspaces).

have to debug this why it's happening



#14 Morothar

Morothar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 September 2015 - 12:16 PM

ah allright, i skipped that message.. yes it's kinda unstable and disappears from time to time. i tried it yesterday and observed similar stuff - taskbar disappearing and not sticky (i.e. not on all workspaces).

have to debug this why it's happening

 

Were you able to look into this? I'm using BBZero with Windows 10 but since I need several Win10 features (like notification bar, overlays for wifi networks, and more) I'd like to use BBZero with all its neatness on top of the native shell. 



#15 mc_crafty

mc_crafty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 February 2016 - 08:25 PM

Reviving this thread because I think it would be incredibly handy if someone much smarter than I (ie: someone who knows how to) could release a menu-only exe for blackbox. Maybe similar to what has been done for bbSkin? I've looked into other menu apps, and I really just want my bbZero menu as a stand alone.



#16 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,204 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 29 February 2016 - 07:01 AM

Reviving this thread because I think it would be incredibly handy if someone much smarter than I (ie: someone who knows how to) could release a menu-only exe for blackbox. Maybe similar to what has been done for bbSkin? I've looked into other menu apps, and I really just want my bbZero menu as a stand alone.

You can always hide your toolbar. Isn't that enough for you?



#17 mc_crafty

mc_crafty

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 March 2016 - 01:13 AM

You can always hide your toolbar. Isn't that enough for you?

I did try that, but found the same problems mojmir mentioned in post #13 (earlier mentioned by maaaatteo in post #3) are still occurring. I noticed in my old bbLean from ages ago, bbLeanSkin was just a loaded dll and now in mojmir's build, it's an exe, although it does have to be ran from the context of blackbox. 

Just for reference, I'm on WIn7 Pro x64 and not Win10. 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users