Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

A New 64-bit Build by DBlake


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#1 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 19 January 2014 - 07:56 AM

Yes, a new 64-build for BB is a reality. BBLean Revived, the provisional title used by DBlake, its creator, is out since last November.

 

That's what DBlake says:

"The reason this build is x64 is because the older bbLean x64 was compiled with a much older GCC (4.5 IIRC) with performance regressions and issues; it would also refuse to compile under any newer GCC versions. I fixed those compilation and performance issues and here it is. SystemBarEx was the biggest pain to get compiled, but it works now. This bbLean branch is based on xZero's, just with a lot of changes in most of the makefiles (and minor changes to few source files) to help it build on x64; also with changes to the menu.rc structure (split in multiple files) to assist with adding menu entries. I decided that the original bbLean branch was far too out of date to work with x64 (or on modern systems) and most of it wouldn't even compile properly on x86 GCC. 

The version of SystemBarEx included is also a combination of fixes from his source (some older source I found on his github) and the original. I tried to keep everything as vanilla as I could. There are still a few regressions I have to fix yet (menu separators disappearing on reboot, menu glyphs disappearing on reboot), but for the most part it's stable."

 

Attached File  bblean_revived_1.18.0-x64.zip   1.08MB   410 downloads


  • innn, test member, AustinBeets and 3 others like this

#2 innn

innn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 19 January 2014 - 01:34 PM

Hello and many thanks to DBlake for this build I am trying it right now and to you guys who deliver this site.

I used to use bblean 1.17.1 x64 before.

I like what you did here. It works fine out of the box --pun intented. Though I cannot for the love of God find how to exclude firefox.exe from being skinned (it adds too fatty solid title and also border at the bottom)


  • pitkon and test member like this

#3 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 19 January 2014 - 03:24 PM

Thanks for your kind words and for joining! To exclude firefox go to the folder of the skinning plugin you are using and open exclusions.rc with a text editor like Notepad. Add firefox.exe in the list and reload the plugin. (Sometimes it needs a computer reboot).


  • test member likes this

#4 innn

innn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 20 January 2014 - 07:14 AM

Do you by any chance use firefox? I mean  would you be willing to confirm what happens with it under bblean?

Basically everything went smoothly fullscreen, F12 triggering web inspector, but I lose one feature that lets you undo the closing of a tab.

Any  bblean version I'm in gives me this. I am reluctant to forsake firefox as I am very fond of pentadactyl addon.

This hiccup happens with and without the addon (the built-in  hotkey Ctrl-Shift-T to restore last close tab).


  • test member likes this

#5 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 20 January 2014 - 07:20 AM

Do you by any chance use firefox? I mean  would you be willing to confirm what happens with it under bblean?

Basically everything went smoothly fullscreen, F12 triggering web inspector, but I lose one feature that lets you undo the closing of a tab.

Any  bblean version I'm in gives me this. I am reluctant to forsake firefox as I am very fond of pentadactyl addon.

This hiccup happens with and without the addon (the built-in  hotkey Ctrl-Shift-T to restore last close tab).

Sorry, I don't use Firefox anymore (I use Opera) but maybe somebody can help you if you moved your post to our Help Section...


  • test member likes this

#6 Mew

Mew

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts

Posted 21 January 2014 - 02:27 AM

I have been using this right now! :D


  • test member likes this

#7 xDemonessx

xDemonessx

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts
  • LocationChicago

Posted 21 January 2014 - 08:31 AM

This build works great with a few small errors I encountered. Mainly the biggest issue I have is with setting the background via the style settings. I encounter the following error when attempting to "enable background" via the graphics settings:

 

Posted Image

 

Other than that small gripe, I notice favicons dont always seem to load in correctly. They appear blurry and jagged for some reason. If you kill the blackbox process manually and get it running again it sometimes fixes itself. I really like the icons in menus, its a nice feature to have back. I was able to transfer all my settings (and even get bblean skin to behave) with little issue. It's great to have bblean as a shell again and mange my workspaces with bbpager!


  • test member likes this

#8 tordenflesk

tordenflesk

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts

Posted 31 January 2014 - 12:11 AM

this build doesn't start on XP x64(essentially 2K3 x64). All I get is a busy cursor whenever I hover over my wallpaper.



#9 AustinBeets

AustinBeets

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 09 February 2014 - 12:39 PM

I have given BBLean Revived (1.18.0-x64) a try in the last few days  and it runs excellent on my PC with Windows 7, except for the tiny issues mentioned above. I have used bbLean 1.17 x64 in the last years, but I am going to use this build now.
 
Btw, another plugin that already works with this build is Boxbar: 
 
 
Thank you so much for all your efforts to further develop Blackbox. I am very grateful to the owner of this forum and all you developers here.


#10 diabol

diabol

    Lazyass

  • Moderators
  • 235 posts

Posted 09 February 2014 - 01:33 PM

 

I have given BBLean Revived (1.18.0-x64) a try in the last few days  and it runs excellent on my PC with Windows 7, except for the tiny issues mentioned above. I have used bbLean 1.17 x64 in the last years, but I am going to use this build now.
 
Btw, another plugin that already works with this build is Boxbar: 
 
 
Thank you so much for all your efforts to further develop Blackbox. I am very grateful to the owner of this forum and all you developers here.

 

 

Awesome, there's the boxcore sources :D

I thought it had been a myth and/or lost in the lostinthebox crash.

It seems to based on bblean anyways, but it's always good to assimilate sources :)



#11 plerner

plerner

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 06 March 2014 - 01:20 PM

Thanks to DBlake -Love this build, running it on Win7x64 appears to have much better plugin support than other x64 builds. Only issue I seem to be having is thet some setting do not appear to be persistent on reboot such as menu separators and bullets. Minor issue on a great build.



#12 diabol

diabol

    Lazyass

  • Moderators
  • 235 posts

Posted 06 March 2014 - 01:50 PM

Well, it would be better if the sources were included



#13 technorati

technorati

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 36 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:01 AM

Many thanks for this, pitkon !

I cant wait to try it in a few minutes



#14 technorati

technorati

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 36 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 03:18 AM

This may be defeating the object of this version but is there any toggle switch to turn off the icons in the menu system?

I know they can be edited out of the config files but wondered if there was a toggle switch for all-on or all-off?

 

It is a very stable version and has some interesting features. I have been running it for a few hours with (heh dont laugh)

stardock Windowblinds. Works great !



#15 diabol

diabol

    Lazyass

  • Moderators
  • 235 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 04:50 AM

My guess would be that there is no toggle switch.

No way to tell apart from trying since we don't have the sources, however it is based on bbLean 1.17.1 with minor modifications and in bblean, the icons were experimental and definitely without a toggle switch.

It is, however, available in moj's build/bbZero :P


  • pitkon likes this

#16 AustinBeets

AustinBeets

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 11:21 AM

No toggle switch. A lot of new options cannot be saved, like menu bullets. Yet this build is very stable. Also I found that BBCalendar  and BBSysMeter plugin from BBZero Beta package work well with it.


  • pitkon likes this

#17 technorati

technorati

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 36 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:58 PM

Oh I realised after that you just have to set the icon size to zero and it switches them off



#18 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 07 March 2014 - 03:03 PM

Oh I realised after that you just have to set the icon size to zero and it switches them off

I had written about this some time ago, but I thought you wanted something more instant, like a switch :)



#19 Liquid

Liquid

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 52 posts

Posted 14 June 2014 - 02:53 AM

When I click on the link at the top of the thread, I get this message from DropBox:

 

"Error (509)

This account's public links are generating too much traffic and have been temporarily disabled!" :sad:



#20 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 14 June 2014 - 08:20 AM

When I click on the link at the top of the thread, I get this message from DropBox:

 

"Error (509)

This account's public links are generating too much traffic and have been temporarily disabled!" :sad:

Thanks for noticing this, I replaced the link with the actual zip file from my archives.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users