Jump to content


Photo

Any way to get per core CPU readings in bbInterface iTunes?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 crowmag

crowmag

    bbDinosaur

  • VIP Member
  • 80 posts

Posted 24 January 2015 - 04:21 PM

Like the title says. I know that it gives an average of the total cores but since there is pretty much no documentation, I was woundering if there might be some secret syntax that will do the do. Yes, I know that RainMeter will do this but ; 1.) I would like to keep it in the (BB) family and 2.) going through the hassel of making a completely custom RainMeter skin is not something I would look forward to be doing.



#2 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 24 January 2015 - 05:27 PM

I am afraid I am a little lost here. All you gotta do is ctrl+ right click on an element (frame or button) and then go  Control Options/Caption/System Monitor/CPU Usage.

Or did you mean something else?



#3 crowmag

crowmag

    bbDinosaur

  • VIP Member
  • 80 posts

Posted 25 January 2015 - 03:28 AM

OK, a bit more in depth... I've had a bbI system monitor for quite some time now and it was great when I was on a Pentium 4 that only has a single core CPU (see the attached pic). But I have (since late Dec.) assembled a new computer with an Intel I5 chip that has 4 CPU cores and 16 gig of RAM (this will be 32 gig within a month or two). Two of the bbI system meters have now become unnessissary: swap file is always at 0%, page file is always at 5%. And RAM has never gone over around 25% or so (so far) even when I have a fairly heavy project loaded in my DAW. The RAM usage should get cut in half once I fill the other two memory slots and there is not a real good reason to monitor it other than if a proggy has a memory leak. I need to redo my meters and there are 4 slots to fill and 4 CPU cores... Since bbInterface iTunes was coded after multicore CPU's came along, I was just wondering if that support was added. But only a developer would know for sure since, as I said before, there is not a lot of documentation... I can just use two larger meters (RAM & CPU) but I figure there is no harm in asking in the off chance that there is a way to do the 4 cores.

Attached Files


  • Paz likes this

#4 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 25 January 2015 - 07:32 AM

I have an i7 with the same issues. No multicore support, I am afraid... And no need for more RAM if you don't have a 64-bit environment...



#5 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 25 January 2015 - 08:50 AM

should not be that hard to add


  • pitkon and Paz like this

#6 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 25 January 2015 - 10:06 AM

should not be that hard to add

Looking forward to your magic, moj... :D


  • Paz likes this

#7 Paz

Paz

    Staff Member

  • Moderators
  • 109 posts

Posted 25 January 2015 - 02:01 PM

In Conky Linux, it can be done like this :

${color yellow}Core 0: ${hr 2}$colorFreq: ${freq 1}MHz${cpubar cpu1 10,70}${cpugraph cpu1 000000 ffffff}${color red}Core 1: ${hr 2}$colorFreq: ${freq 2}MHz${cpubar cpu2 10,70}${cpugraph cpu2 000000 ffffff}${color yellow}Core 2: ${hr 2}$colorFreq: ${freq 3}MHz${cpubar cpu3 10,70}${cpugraph cpu3 000000 ffffff}${color red}Core 3: ${hr 2}$colorFreq: ${freq 4}MHz${cpubar cpu4 10,70}${cpugraph cpu4 000000 ffffff}

I believe there is a way of doing it in BB as well..


  • pitkon and diabol like this

#8 crowmag

crowmag

    bbDinosaur

  • VIP Member
  • 80 posts

Posted 25 January 2015 - 05:24 PM

should not be that hard to add

That sounds promising :)



#9 diabol

diabol

    Lazyass

  • Moderators
  • 235 posts

Posted 26 January 2015 - 10:02 PM

i'd go with rainmeter or autohotkey for now :P



#10 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 09 February 2015 - 10:28 AM

this is for testing.. bbi with per core load

Attached Files


  • pitkon and Paz like this

#11 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 09 February 2015 - 10:50 AM

Again, Avast wouldn't let me save this... Had to disable Avast to download...



#12 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 09 February 2015 - 11:18 AM

try to update avast, Pete.. maybe they fixed it



#13 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 09 February 2015 - 11:26 AM

try to update avast, Pete.. maybe they fixed it

I use the latest build. Had to disable Avast to save... I also had to disable Avast to install the exe, it still gives warning about Evo Win32 virus. In fact, it deleted the exe as soon as I re-enabled Avast. Is anyone else facing the same issues with other antivirus apps?



#14 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 09 February 2015 - 11:28 AM

https://www.virustot...sis/1423480613/



#15 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 09 February 2015 - 11:34 AM

I see Avast gives a clean bill of health to BBZero on virustotal, but yet it refuses to give it a pass on my computer. Funny thing is, as soon as I installed BBZero (disabling Avast) I enabled Avast and let it check BBZero, the folder. It didn't find anything suspicious. It's enough to drive you nuts...



#16 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 09 February 2015 - 11:51 AM

OK, what is the syntax you use to display different cores?



#17 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 09 February 2015 - 12:10 PM

CoreLoad0.. CoreLoadN



#18 pitkon

pitkon

    Administrator

  • Head Administrator
  • 1,210 posts
  • LocationAthens & Nafplio, Greece

Posted 09 February 2015 - 01:45 PM

CoreLoad0.. CoreLoadN

Gonna need some documentation, looks like...



#19 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 09 February 2015 - 02:10 PM

or was it CoreUsage0.. CoreUsageN ? ;) sorry


  • diabol likes this

#20 mojmir

mojmir

    BB Developer

  • Moderators
  • 254 posts

Posted 15 February 2015 - 09:00 AM

btw i tried core usage in virtual xp sp3 and it works for me:

Attached File  xp_core_usage.png   152.1KB   0 downloads


  • Paz likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users